CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344

Mr. Billy J. Gwin
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
1400 Exchange Building
821 Second Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104

RE: The tariff classification of baseball player pins made in Taiwan and baseball cards of U.S. origin, imported from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gwin:

In your letter of March 11, 1990, on behalf of Ace Novelty of Bellevue, Washington, you asked for a tariff classification ruling on a baseball player pin and a baseball card of U.S. origin, imported from Taiwan.

The sample submitted with your request is an imitation jewelry article, one of a series of M.V.P. baseball player collector pins mounted on a paperboard display card. The pin is of base metal, 3/4" wide by 1 1/4" high, shaped in the form of a portrait of Bo Jackson, the Kansas City Royal outfielder. The pin has a 5/16" pointed pin and pin clutch to permit attachment to a garment as an article of personal adornment.

At the time of importation the pin will be mounted in the center of the display card. This display card, made in Taiwan, pictures a baseball infield with crossed bats and a baseball below home plate. The pin is mounted in the center of the infield diamond. There are no statistics on the back of the display card. There is a paperback easel that swings out to permit the pin/display card to stand on a desk.

The imported product will also include a Bo Jackson baseball card. This card has a picture of Jackson swinging a bat on the front and his statistical information on the reverse side. The baseball card is made in the United States. The baseball card and the foreign-made baseball player pin/display card will be packaged side by side in foreign-made blister packaging.

The applicable subheading for the baseball player pin/display card will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 % ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the U.S.-made baseball card will be 9801.00.1035, HTS, which provides for products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad: other. The rate of duty is free.

The sample is being returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport